Producer Company Registration Online in India
Register a Farmer Producer Company (FPC) so farmers, artisans and other producers can buy inputs, process, brand and sell together as one company owned by its members. Our CA/CS team handles DSCs for 10 members, DIN for 5 directors, name approval, MOA, AOA and the SPICe+ filing with the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA).
- 10 DSCs and 5 DINs included
- Objects drafted for your produce
- Certificate of Incorporation, PAN, TAN
- Stamp duty shown state-wise
What is a Producer Company?
A Producer Company is a company formed by primary producers, such as farmers, dairy farmers, fishers, weavers and artisans, under Chapter XXIA of the Companies Act, 2013 (Sections 378A to 378ZU). It needs at least 10 individual producers or 2 producer institutions as members and at least 5 directors. Its name ends with "Producer Company Limited".
Producer companies are the most common legal form for Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs). Members pool their produce to buy seeds, fertiliser and equipment in bulk, process and grade their crops, build a brand, and sell directly to buyers, processors or exporters instead of through middlemen.
A producer company combines the member control of a co-operative with the professional management and limited liability of a company. It is treated like a private limited company, but there is no limit on the number of members. Only producers can be members, shares can't be traded publicly, and where all members are individuals each member has one vote, however many shares they hold.
Registration is done online through the MCA's SPICe+ form. The Certificate of Incorporation carries a CIN, and the company gets its PAN and TAN with the same filing. Once registered, the company can apply for support under government FPO schemes and borrow from banks and agencies such as NABARD.
Benefits of registering a Producer Company
Better prices for members
Sell in bulk, process and brand your produce, and deal directly with large buyers, so more of the price reaches producers.
Cheaper inputs
Buy seeds, fertiliser, feed and machinery together at wholesale rates, and supply them to members.
Access to credit & schemes
Eligible for government FPO support, equity grants and credit guarantees, and for loans from banks and NABARD.
Owned and run by members
One member, one vote for individual members. The board is elected by members, and outsiders can't buy control.
Limited liability
A separate legal entity. Members are only liable for the unpaid amount on their shares.
No member limit
Start with 10 producers and grow to thousands. The company continues as members join and leave.
Minimum requirements for Producer Company registration
These are the conditions under Chapter XXIA of the Companies Act, 2013.
- 110 producers or 2 producer institutionsAt least 10 individuals who are each producers, or 2 or more producer institutions, or a combination of 10 or more individuals and producer institutions. No maximum.
- 25 to 15 directorsAt least 5 and up to 15 directors, chosen from the members. The board can also co-opt expert directors.
- 3Proof of producer activityEach member must be a producer: for example, a farmer with land records, a dairy farmer, fisher, weaver or artisan. A producer institution is a producer company or other body of producers.
- 4Capital to suit your plansMost producer companies start with ₹5 lakh authorised capital and ₹1 lakh or more paid-up, contributed by members. Many FPO schemes match members' equity, so plan this early.
- 5Name ending with "Producer Company Limited"A unique name that doesn't clash with an existing company, LLP or trademark. Check a name free.
- 6Registered office in IndiaA village, town or city address with a recent utility bill and the owner's No Objection Certificate.
Good to know: every subscriber signs the e-MOA digitally, so each of the 10 founding members needs a DSC, a PAN and an Aadhaar-linked mobile number. Getting these ready is the step that takes the most time.
What a Producer Company can do
A producer company's business must relate to the primary produce of its members, under Section 378B of the Companies Act, 2013.
Primary produce
- Agriculture, including animal husbandry, horticulture, floriculture, pisciculture (fish farming), viticulture, forestry and forest products, bee-keeping and plantation crops
- Handloom, handicraft and other cottage industries
- By-products of these activities, and produce from related activities that support them
Business it can carry on
- Production, harvesting, procurement, grading, pooling, handling, marketing, selling and export of members' produce
- Processing, including preserving, drying, distilling, brewing, canning and packaging
- Making, selling or supplying machinery, equipment and consumables to members
- Technical services, consultancy, training, research and development for members
Member welfare
- Education on mutual assistance
- Insurance of producers and their produce
- Generation, transmission and distribution of power, and revitalisation of land and water resources
- Welfare measures for members, and financing members' activities
Producer Company registration plans
Fixed professional fees. The MCA name fee and state stamp duty are extra and shown separately in the calculator below, with no hidden charges.
Starter
Everything you need to incorporate your producer company.
₹12,999₹18,999+ GST, govt. fee & stamp duty
- 10 Class 3 DSCs (founding members)
- DIN for 5 directors
- Name approval with "Producer Company Limited"
- MOA objects drafted for your produce
- AOA for a producer company
- SPICe+ filing with CA/CS certification
- Certificate of Incorporation, PAN & TAN
- EPFO & ESIC registration
- Current account opening support
- GST & Udyam registration
- First AGM & INC-20A support
Standard
Incorporation plus the registrations and filings to start trading.
₹19,999₹27,999+ GST, govt. fee & stamp duty
- Everything in Starter, plus:
- GST registration
- MSME / Udyam registration
- First AGM within 90 days: notice, minutes & filings
- INC-20A commencement of business filing
- First auditor appointment (ADT-1) support
- Share certificates for members
- Dedicated CA/CS expert on WhatsApp
Premium
Launch-ready with a business plan, licences and a brand.
₹34,999₹44,999+ GST, govt. fee & stamp duty
- Everything in Standard, plus:
- Business plan for FPO schemes and bank loans
- FSSAI basic registration (for food products)
- Trademark application, 1 class (govt. fee extra)
- Board meetings & member register support (year 1)
- 1-page business website with .in domain
- Priority handling on every step
Prices are for 10 subscribers and 5 directors (10 DSCs in total) with up to ₹15 lakh authorised capital. GST at 18% applies to the professional fee. Government fees and stamp duty are paid at actuals.
State-wise Producer Company registration cost
Stamp duty on the MOA and AOA depends on the state of your registered office and, in many states, on authorised capital. Choose your state, capital, people and plan to see the full cost.
Total estimated cost
₹0 all-inclusive
Assumes directors are among the subscribers. Stamp duty as per current state rates for SPICe+ (INC-32, e-MOA, e-AOA). Rates change by state notification; your final quote confirms the exact amount before you pay.
State-wise stamp duty table for company registration (₹5 lakh authorised capital)
| State / UT | SPICe+ form | e-MOA | e-AOA | Total stamp duty | How AOA duty changes with capital |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andaman & Nicobar Islands | ₹20 | ₹200 | ₹300 | ₹520 | Fixed |
| Andhra Pradesh | ₹20 | ₹500 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,520 | 0.15% of capital, min ₹1,000, max ₹500,000 |
| Arunachal Pradesh | ₹10 | ₹200 | ₹500 | ₹710 | Fixed |
| Assam | ₹15 | ₹200 | ₹310 | ₹525 | Fixed |
| Bihar | ₹20 | ₹500 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,520 | 0.15% of capital, min ₹1,000, max ₹500,000 |
| Chandigarh | ₹3 | ₹500 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,503 | Fixed |
| Chhattisgarh | ₹10 | ₹500 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,510 | 0.15% of capital, min ₹1,000, max ₹500,000 |
| Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu | ₹20 | ₹150 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,170 | ₹1,000 per ₹5 lakh or part |
| Delhi | ₹10 | ₹200 | ₹750 | ₹960 | 0.15% of capital, max ₹2,500,000 |
| Goa | ₹50 | ₹150 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,200 | ₹1,000 per ₹5 lakh or part |
| Gujarat | ₹20 | ₹100 | ₹2,500 | ₹2,620 | 0.5% of capital, max ₹1,500,000 |
| Haryana | ₹15 | ₹60 | ₹120 | ₹195 | ₹120 above ₹1 lakh |
| Himachal Pradesh | ₹3 | ₹60 | ₹120 | ₹183 | ₹120 above ₹1 lakh |
| Jammu & Kashmir | ₹10 | ₹150 | ₹300 | ₹460 | ₹300 above ₹1 lakh |
| Jharkhand | ₹5 | ₹63 | ₹105 | ₹173 | Fixed |
| Karnataka | ₹20 | ₹1,000 | ₹5,000 | ₹6,020 | ₹5,000 per ₹10 lakh or part, max ₹10,000,000 |
| Kerala | ₹25 | ₹1,000 | ₹2,000 | ₹3,025 | ₹2,000 up to ₹10L; ₹5,000 up to ₹25L; 0.5% above |
| Ladakh | ₹10 | ₹150 | ₹300 | ₹460 | ₹300 above ₹1 lakh |
| Lakshadweep | ₹25 | ₹500 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,525 | Fixed |
| Madhya Pradesh | ₹50 | ₹2,500 | ₹5,000 | ₹7,550 | 0.15% of capital, min ₹5,000, max ₹2,500,000 |
| Maharashtra | ₹100 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,500 | ₹2,600 | 0.3% of capital, max ₹10,000,000 |
| Manipur | ₹10 | ₹100 | ₹150 | ₹260 | Fixed |
| Meghalaya | ₹10 | ₹100 | ₹300 | ₹410 | Fixed |
| Mizoram | ₹10 | ₹100 | ₹150 | ₹260 | Fixed |
| Nagaland | ₹10 | ₹100 | ₹150 | ₹260 | Fixed |
| Odisha | ₹10 | ₹300 | ₹300 | ₹610 | Fixed |
| Puducherry | ₹10 | ₹200 | ₹300 | ₹510 | Fixed |
| Punjab | ₹25 | ₹5,000 | ₹10,000 | ₹15,025 | ₹10,000 above ₹1 lakh |
| Rajasthan | ₹10 | ₹500 | ₹2,500 | ₹3,010 | 0.5% of capital |
| Sikkim | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | ₹0 | Fixed |
| Tamil Nadu | ₹20 | ₹200 | ₹500 | ₹720 | ₹500 per ₹10 lakh or part, max ₹500,000 |
| Telangana | ₹20 | ₹500 | ₹1,000 | ₹1,520 | 0.15% of capital, min ₹1,000, max ₹500,000 |
| Tripura | ₹10 | ₹100 | ₹150 | ₹260 | Fixed |
| Uttar Pradesh | ₹10 | ₹500 | ₹500 | ₹1,010 | Fixed |
| Uttarakhand | ₹10 | ₹500 | ₹500 | ₹1,010 | Fixed |
| West Bengal | ₹10 | ₹60 | ₹300 | ₹370 | Fixed |
MCA registration fee is ₹0 for authorised capital up to ₹15 lakh. Name reservation (SPICe+ Part A) fee is ₹1,000. Figures are indicative; confirm your state's current rate before filing.
Documents required for Producer Company registration
Scanned copies or clear phone photos are enough. No physical documents or office visits are needed.
Every member & director
- PAN card (mandatory, name as per PAN)
- Aadhaar card with a linked mobile number (for e-KYC and DSC)
- Passport-size photograph
- Address proof: bank statement, electricity or mobile bill not older than 2 months
- Email ID and mobile number
Proof of producer activity
- Farmers: land records (7/12 extract, Khatauni, Patta, RTC or similar), or a lease or sharecropping document
- Dairy, poultry or fisheries: society membership, licence or certificate from the relevant department
- Weavers and artisans: artisan or weaver ID card, or a certificate from a local authority
- Producer institutions: incorporation certificate and board resolution
Registered office
- Latest electricity, water or telephone bill, or property tax receipt (not older than 2 months)
- No Objection Certificate (NOC) from the property owner
- Rent or lease agreement if the premises are rented
- A member's house or a panchayat-area address can be used
Tip: make sure each member's name and date of birth match on PAN, Aadhaar and land records. Mismatches are the most common reason MCA sends a producer company filing back.
How to register a Producer Company online: step by step
The process runs online on the MCA portal through the SPICe+ form, with DIN for up to 5 directors of a producer company allotted in the same filing.
Consultation & documentsDay 1–3
We understand your produce and plans, suggest the capital and board structure, check your proposed names and collect documents from all 10 members.
DSCs for all subscribersDay 3–5
Class 3 DSCs are issued for every founding member after a quick online video e-KYC. We guide members through it on their phones.
Name approvalDay 5–8
We file SPICe+ Part A with up to two names ending in "Producer Company Limited". An approved name is reserved for 20 days.
MOA & AOA draftingDay 8–10
We draft the Memorandum with objects that fit your produce under Section 378B, and Articles covering membership, voting, patronage bonus, reserves and board elections.
SPICe+ filingDay 10–13
We file SPICe+ Part B with DIN for 5 directors, capital, registered office, e-MOA, e-AOA, declarations and AGILE-PRO-S for EPFO, ESIC and a bank account. Stamp duty is paid online.
Certificate of IncorporationDay 15–20
The Central Registration Centre issues the Certificate of Incorporation with your CIN, along with the company's PAN and TAN. Your producer company is live.
*Working days. The timeline depends on all members' documents and DSCs being ready, and on MCA processing time. If the Registrar raises a query we respond within 24 hours.
Documents you receive after incorporation
- Certificate of IncorporationIssued by MCA with your company's CIN
- Company PAN & TANAllotted with the incorporation
- MOA & AOADrafted for a producer company
- DSCs & DINsDSC for every subscriber, DIN for 5 directors
- EPFO & ESIC registrationThrough AGILE-PRO-S
- Current bank accountApplication with partner banks
- GST, Udyam & share certificatesIn Standard and Premium plans
- Business plan for schemes & loansIn the Premium plan
Producer Company vs Co-operative Society vs Private Limited
A producer company keeps co-operative values with company-style management. Here's how they compare.
| Feature | Producer Company | Co-operative Society | Private Limited |
|---|---|---|---|
| Law | Companies Act, 2013 (Chapter XXIA) | State or Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act | Companies Act, 2013 |
| Registered with | Registrar of Companies (MCA) | Registrar of Co-operative Societies | Registrar of Companies (MCA) |
| Minimum members | 10 producers or 2 producer institutions | As per state law | 2 |
| Maximum members | No limit | No limit | 200 |
| Who can be a member | Only producers and producer institutions | As per bye-laws | Anyone |
| Voting | One member, one vote (individual members) | One member, one vote | By shareholding |
| Share transfer | Only to active members, with board approval | Usually not transferable | Restricted by the AOA |
| Area of operation | All India | Limited to registered area | All India |
| Government control | Low; run by an elected board | Higher; Registrar oversight | Low |
| Outside investors | Can't own shares | No | Yes |
| Best for | Farmer and artisan collectives (FPOs) | Local co-operatives | Startups and businesses |
Compliance checklist for a Producer Company
A producer company follows company law with some special rules from Chapter XXIA. Ask us about our yearly compliance plans for FPOs.
- Within 30 daysFirst board meeting & auditorHold the first board meeting and appoint the first statutory auditor (ADT-1).
- Within 90 daysFirst AGMA producer company must hold its first annual general meeting within 90 days of incorporation.
- As soon as practicalFull-time Chief ExecutiveThe board appoints a full-time Chief Executive who isn't a member, to manage day-to-day business.
- Within 180 daysINC-20A: commencement of businessMembers pay for their shares, and the declaration is filed before starting business.
- At least 4 a yearBoard meetingsAt least once every 3 months, and 4 meetings a year.
- YearlyAGM, AOC-4 and MGT-7AGM with no more than 15 months between meetings; financial statements within 30 days and annual return within 60 days of the AGM.
- YearlyStatutory and internal auditStatutory audit every year, plus internal audit by a Chartered Accountant at intervals set in the articles.
- YearlyReserves, returns and patronage bonusKeep a general reserve every year. Profits can be paid as a limited return on shares and as a patronage bonus based on each member's business with the company.
- YearlyDIR-3 KYC, ITR-6 and GST/TDSKYC of every director, income tax return, and GST and TDS returns where registered.
- When turnover growsFull-time company secretaryRequired once average annual turnover exceeds ₹5 crore over three consecutive financial years.
Taxation and government support for Producer Companies
A producer company is taxed like any other domestic company, and can apply for support meant for Farmer Producer Organisations.
Concessional regime
Effective rate about 25.17%. Most exemptions and deductions are given up. Once chosen, it can't be withdrawn.
Regular regime
For companies with turnover up to ₹400 crore in the relevant earlier year, with deductions allowed and MAT applicable.
Earlier tax holiday
The 100% deduction for farm producer companies with turnover below ₹100 crore was available up to assessment year 2024-25. Ask us about the current position.
10,000 FPOs scheme
Central scheme offering management support of up to ₹18 lakh per FPO over 3 years, through implementing agencies and cluster-based business organisations.
Matching equity grant
Up to ₹2,000 per farmer member, capped at ₹15 lakh per FPO, matching the equity raised from members.
Credit guarantee
Guarantee cover on project loans of up to ₹2 crore per FPO from eligible lenders, so FPOs can borrow without heavy collateral.
Scheme support depends on eligibility, availability of funds and the implementing agency (such as SFAC, NABARD or NCDC). We prepare the documents; approval rests with the agency. Tax rules change with each Finance Act; talk to our CA team about your case.
More than registration: Start, Build and Grow with one team
Most firms stop at the certificate. We help your FPO get compliant, go online and reach buyers.
Register & stay compliant
CA/CS experts for incorporation, first AGM, GST, FSSAI, trademark and yearly ROC filings, all at fixed prices.
ROC annual filingBuild your brand
Website, .in domain, business email and Google Business Profile, so buyers and partners can find and trust your FPO.
Website plansStay close to members
WhatsApp Business API, bulk SMS and cloud telephony for price updates, collection schedules and member meetings.
WhatsApp APIProducer Company registration: frequently asked questions
What is a producer company?+
A producer company is a company formed by primary producers such as farmers, dairy farmers, fishers, weavers and artisans under Chapter XXIA of the Companies Act, 2013. It carries on business related to its members' produce, such as buying inputs, processing, marketing and selling, and is owned and controlled by its members.
Is a producer company the same as an FPO?+
An FPO (Farmer Producer Organisation) is a general term for a collective of farmers. It can be registered as a producer company or as a co-operative society. Most FPOs, including those promoted under the 10,000 FPOs scheme, are registered as producer companies.
What are the minimum requirements to register a producer company?+
At least 10 individuals who are producers, or 2 or more producer institutions, or a combination of 10 or more individuals and producer institutions; at least 5 directors (maximum 15); a name ending with Producer Company Limited; and a registered office in India. Every subscriber needs a DSC and PAN.
Who can become a member of a producer company?+
Only producers, meaning people engaged in an activity connected with primary produce such as farming, animal husbandry, fisheries, forestry, handloom or handicraft, and producer institutions. Members who stop being producers can lose membership as per the articles.
What is the minimum capital for a producer company?+
The Act doesn't fix a high minimum. Most producer companies are incorporated with ₹5 lakh authorised capital and ₹1 lakh or more paid-up, contributed by members. Choose a capital that matches members' contributions and any matching equity grant you plan to apply for.
How much does producer company registration cost?+
Our professional fee starts at ₹12,999 + GST, including 10 DSCs and DIN for 5 directors. Add the MCA name reservation fee of ₹1,000 and state stamp duty on the MOA and AOA. The MCA registration fee is nil for authorised capital up to ₹15 lakh. Use the calculator on this page to see your exact total.
How long does it take to register a producer company?+
Usually 15 to 20 working days, if all 10 members' documents are ready. Getting DSCs for every member usually takes the longest, so we help members complete e-KYC on their phones.
How many directors does a producer company need?+
At least 5 and up to 15 directors. Directors are elected from among the members, usually for 1 to 5 years as set in the articles. The board can also co-opt expert directors to bring in professional skills.
Can a producer company have more than 200 members?+
Yes. A producer company is treated like a private limited company, but there is no limit on the number of members. Many FPOs have hundreds or thousands of farmer members.
Can shares of a producer company be sold to outsiders?+
No. Shares can't be listed or traded publicly. They can be transferred only to active members, with the board's approval. This keeps the company owned by its producer members.
How is voting done in a producer company?+
Where all members are individuals, each member has one vote, however many shares they hold. Where producer institutions are members, voting can be based on the business they do with the company, as set out in the articles.
Can a producer company be converted into a public company?+
No. A producer company can't convert into a public limited company. However, an inter-state co-operative society can convert into a producer company.
Is a Chief Executive mandatory in a producer company?+
Yes. Every producer company must have a full-time Chief Executive appointed by the board from outside the members, who manages the business day to day. A full-time company secretary is also required once average annual turnover exceeds ₹5 crore over three consecutive years.
When must a producer company hold its first AGM?+
Within 90 days of incorporation. After that, AGMs are held every year with no more than 15 months between two meetings.
How are profits shared in a producer company?+
After keeping a general reserve, profits can be distributed as a limited return on share capital and as a patronage bonus, which is shared according to each member's business with the company, such as the produce they supplied.
Is a producer company's income tax-free?+
Not now. Section 80PA gave a 100% deduction to farm producer companies with turnover below ₹100 crore up to assessment year 2024-25. Producer companies are now taxed like other domestic companies, at 25% or 22% plus surcharge and cess. Check the latest position with our CA team.
What government support can a producer company get?+
Under the 10,000 FPOs scheme, eligible FPOs could get management support of up to ₹18 lakh over 3 years, a matching equity grant of up to ₹2,000 per farmer member (capped at ₹15 lakh), and credit guarantee cover on loans of up to ₹2 crore. Banks and NABARD subsidiaries also lend to FPOs. Support depends on eligibility and the implementing agency.
What annual compliance does a producer company have?+
At least 4 board meetings, the AGM, statutory audit and internal audit by a Chartered Accountant, AOC-4 within 30 days and MGT-7 within 60 days of the AGM, ITR-6, DIR-3 KYC, and GST and TDS returns if registered. Donations are limited to 3% of the previous year's net profit, and political donations aren't allowed.
Related services
Ready to register your Producer Company?
Talk to a CA/CS expert today. Get your exact cost on WhatsApp in minutes, with no obligation.
Disclaimer: IBACT Digital (IBACT Innovations Pvt Ltd) is a private consultancy, not a government body or an implementing agency of any FPO scheme. Government fees and stamp duty are paid to the authorities at actuals. Information on this page is for general guidance and is based on the Companies Act, 2013 and MCA rules as of October 2026.